CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83933

Mr. Joel G. McClure
Restoration Hardware
2391 West Winton Avenue
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bed jacket from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, 1720-0049 (medium), is a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is quilted with a light padding. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 1720-0048 (small) and 1720-0050 (large).

The applicable subheading for the bed jacket will be 6208.99.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The bed jacket falls within textile category designation 750. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division